• Serviceman killed by enemy fire
On the night of May 16-17, the adversary violated the ceasefire arrangement along the contact line between the Karabakh and Azerbaijani opposing forces, using weapons of different calibers, an infantry combat vehicle, mortars, and automatic grenade launchers.
More intensive violations were committed in the south-eastern (Hadrut) and eastern (Martuni) directions of the Line of Contact.
The increased border tensions incited by Azerbaijan’s military coincided with the OSCE Minsk Group-mediated Armenia-Azerbaijani presidential talks in Vienna.
As a result, on May 17, at 00:50, serviceman Kachatur Harutyunyan (born in 1996) shot to death in one of the Defense Army combat positions located in the southern direction.
An investigation is underway to find out the details of the incident.
The NKR Ministry shares the heavy grief of the loss, extending its solidarity to the family and fellow servicemen of the deceased.
The Ministry further blames the Azerbaijani authorities for the escalations, adding that the entire responsibility for the tragic consequences of the tension falls upon that country’s politico-military leadership.